Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil – the perfect solution to skincare

Jojoba is a perennial plant that grows in North America and is known to be closest to the oil produced by the human skin called ‘sebum’ which heals the skin and protects it from external toxins. It is a perfect solution to skincare consisting of all the essential vitamins like Vitamin B, E and key minerals such as copper and zinc. Jojoba oil is a natural supplement and is gentle enough to be used as carrier oil with other essential oils or even used on its own.

Jojoba Oil as Massage Oil

Ideal properties and absorption rate

The skin absorbs this oil easily and not too quickly so there is no need for continuous application. It consists of soothing properties which leave the skin refreshed after the session. Moreover, owing to its healing powers; the oil is great at helping  you recover from rashes or cuts, evening out your skin and making it less uncomfortable in no time.

Carrier Oil for Essential Oils

Jojoba oil has no fragrance of its own which makes it ideal for aromatherapy massage when mixed with other essential oils.

Light and easy

Jojoba oil is naturally non-greasy and light. Because of this, massage therapists find it easy to spread it on the skin.

Mineral-rich and stable

Compared to other typical oils, jojoba oil stands out for having a very high Vitamin E content and being antioxidant in nature. Minerals and vitamins in this oil aids helps effectively resist infections and keeps the skin healthy. Oleic acid in jojoba oil is also a building block for glowing skin.

As one of the most stable oils,  storing it on shelves isn’t a problem as it rarely oxidises and won’t go rancid so even if you don’t plan on taking a shower immediately after the massage, you won’t smell bad!

Jojoba oil is safe for all types of skin and won’t cause any allergic reactions (hypoallergenic). People with common allergies like nuts in the sweet almond oil will find it very useful. Jojoba oil is the perfect solution to get rid of acne effectively. It is non-comedogenic and does not clog pores making a major improvement in the epidermal layer of the skin.

Treats skin burns

Jojoba goes deeper into the tissues and heals them ultimately soothing burnt skin. This also helps in post tan or sunburn pain. It is also helpful in reducing skin abrasions from shaving.

The bottom line

Jojoba oil has a variety of properties that makes it an effective component of massage therapy as it treats skin conditions like acne, psoriasis, skin burns. One enjoys its numerous benefits as a moisturiser or treatment. It can be used anywhere on the body even on hair to reduce dandruff and make it stronger.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *